Loading…
Richmond Hill Public Library

Find books, music, movies, and more.

Advanced Search

Privacy Statement

Overview

Richmond Hill Public Library complies with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Public Libraries Act. Anyone can visit the Richmond Hill Public Library's Web site without revealing any personal information. However, when using a service such as Ask a Librarian, you will be asked to provide your name and email address. This information is collected to allow for the Library staff to fulfil their assigned duties and formulate responses to the email(s) received.

Collection of Personal Information

Like many organizations, the Richmond Hill Public Library monitors Web site traffic information using log files on its Web site server. This information is collected to comply with reporting requirements under the guidelines of the Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport Ontario.
Richmond Hill Public Library does not share or sell any personal information gathered from this Website, including e-mail addresses, with any other organizations or government departments subject to law. Information is collected for the administration of library operations, and only for the purpose for which it is obtained or compiled.
Personal information collected for library membership is used to record who has borrowed library materials, to contact members for overdue items and fines, and to inform members about items that have been put on hold for them. If you apply for a membership with one of the York Public Libraries Network (YPLN) libraries, we will only confirm or deny that you are a member with the Richmond Hill Public Library. YPLN libraries include Aurora, Markham, Newmarket, and Vaughan) for similar purposes. Please note, Richmond Hill Public Library also provides borrowing privileges to King Township residents and information is gathered for similar purposes.
There are various technologies, including one called "cookies," which can be used to provide tailored information from a Web site. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some Library pages use cookies or other technologies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. Cookies do not allow for the collection of personal information about any Web site visitor. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. For more information, please refer to user information provided with your Web browser.

Links to External Websites

The privacy statement outlined in this section only applies to the Library's Web site www.rhpl.richmondhill.on.ca. Our site contains links to other sites, which are not owned or controlled by Richmond Hill Public Library. Please remember that our privacy policy does not apply to other sites, and that we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies, if any, nor can we be responsible for the content on those sites.
The Library is concerned about the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, all reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online have been put in place.
By using the Library's Web site, you signify your acceptance to this Privacy Statement. If the Library updates or changes this Privacy Statement, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of this Web site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Statement will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Information

Questions about your rights and responsibilities and the collection of information should be directed to the Chief Executive Officer of Richmond Hill Public Library.